Privacy Statement

Our privacy policy

 

Last updated: May 2020

 

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

 

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

 

Information Collection And Use

 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

How do we collect your data?

 

You directly provide Ghinlon Architecture with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

· Register online

· Complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

· Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

· Use any of our online tools.

 

Communications

 

We collect your data so that we can:

· Process your “order”, manage your account, and provide the relevant services.

· Email you with special offers on other products and services that might interest you.

· Manage updates relevant to the use of our services.

 

If you agree, we will share your data with our partner companies.

- Currently no companies.

 

When we processes your “order” or provide you with the relevant service, the payment platform may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

 

How we store your data

 

We securely stores your data on the following platforms:

· Microsoft Azure

· Wix

· GoDaddy

 

Marketing

 

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

 

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.  

 

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members.

 

What are your data protection rights?

 

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access – You have the right to request us for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request to complete information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to processing your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our mail: ghinlon@architecture.com

Or write us at: 28 Molesworth Street, Dublin 2, Ireland

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

 

Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

 

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website including:

· Keeping you signed in

· Understanding how you use our website

 

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

· Functionality – uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in, a mis of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

· Advertising – uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We sometimes share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.   

 

How to manage cookies

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

 

The website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

We keep the privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 27 May 2020

 

Security

 

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Mail us at: architecture@ghinlon.com

Or write us at: 28 Molesworth Street, Dublin 2, Ireland

 

How to Contact the appropriate Authority

 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissionaire’s Office.

 

https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us

 

About this Privacy Statement

 

This Privacy Statement was written following the EU guidelines and template on ‘Writing a GDPR-compliant privacy notice’ found at www.gdpr.eu.